If I marry a US citizen in the EU and we live in the EU for 2 years and then I apply for a green card, will it expire after 2 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I marry a US citizen in the EU and we live in the EU for 2 years and then I apply for a green card, will it expire after 2 years?

I am an EU citizen.

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No. If you have been married more than 2 years when her case is approved, then her card will be good for 10 years.

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are married for more than 2 years at the time of your interview for the green card/immigrant visa, if you are granted the permanent resident status, it will not be conditional but will be a permanent card.  Please note, however, that after applying for an immigrant visa, it will take about 9-12 months to go through the process before the interview, so it is not just a matter of applying and going right to the US.  You might, therefore, plan accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption