If I enter into a plea agreement for a waiver (charges (dropped on misdemeanor theft), can the courts require me to bars/casinos and not drink alcohol for 1 year?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I enter into a plea agreement for a waiver (charges (dropped on misdemeanor theft), can the courts require me to bars/casinos and not drink alcohol for 1 year?

I was never charged with anything alcohol related.

Asked on July 31, 2013 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The court can impose conditions that are reasonable and related to rehabilitative efforts.  The restrictions that you are describing are fairly standard and are approved as controls to help prevent defendants from getting back into trouble.  So yes, the court can ban you from entering a bar, from gambling, or from consuming alcohol while you are on probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption