If I dropped my moneyorder in the drop off box on the property site but my property manager states they never received it, who is responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I dropped my moneyorder in the drop off box on the property site but my property manager states they never received it, who is responsible?

Am I the tenant responsible? It is in instance of 4 separate money orders. 3 of them were never cashed and I received a refund thru western union. The other one was cashed a month later and am currently in the process of running a trace. They already had sent us to court came up with an arrangement the attorney and property management write out a legal stipulation stating if paid the amount of $1900 by the end of last month to bring our balance to a 0 and to pay this month’s rent by the 3rd, they would remove the eviction request from the county. I signed and paid as agreed. They are now saying I owed more.

Asked on June 19, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The tenant is responsible for paying the rent. In theory, if you put the rent in the dropbox, doing so was "paying it" and you completed your responsibility; however, in practice, if the landlord says he never received the money and you can't prove otherwise, you will be treated as if you did not pay it. (That's why it's best to pay some way you get proof of receipt: e.g. in person, getting a rent receipt; by electronic bank or funds transfer; etc.).

If you entered into a stipulation, you are responsible for paying the amount in the stipulation (and generally new rent, as it comes due)--no more and no less. The stipulation is an agreement; essentially, a contract. Neither party (that is, neither tenant nor landlord) may add to or change it, but rather the terms the parties agreed to are enforceable in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption