Can criminal charges be pressed against me for not returning furniture to arent-it center or at least paying for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can criminal charges be pressed against me for not returning furniture to arent-it center or at least paying for it?

I returned all the furniture I bought from them except a living room set that I had to throw out. Now they are saying that I owe them $1250 for it. Also, they state that they can press charges on me if I don’t pay. Is this true? Can they press felony charges on me for that?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They might, depending on your state law. When you rented the property, you only have control and possession but not ownership. If you do not return, they could press charges against under a state theft statute.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption