if i dont have my attorney cant make it to my pretrial what will happen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i dont have my attorney cant make it to my pretrial what will happen?

i was charged with misdemeanor 1 domestic violence i have pretrial on the 16 im out on bail currently. My attorney submitted a continuance on june 9th to move the pretrial to the 23rd because he has a murder trial all next week the court i am going to only sees cases tuesdays and thursdays the judge has not reviewed the continuance yet and he will only be in next tuesday the same day as my pretrial he gets in at 8 30 my case is at 1230 what if i dont have my attorney present what will happen

Asked on June 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your attorney is "actually engaged" on the 16th so he/she submitted a request for a new date.  Although the court will only read it the day of the appearance you should be fine.  The court should not penalize you because your attorney is before another Judge on another matter and will most likely adjourn the matter to a convenient date for all.  You should consider going earlier that 12:30 that day and speak with the Court personnel about the adjournment.

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT.  Once a lawyer enters an appearance for a client, they are involvd in the case and the court, including the judge, is understanding about attorneys and their busy schedules.  If for whatever reason your lawyer believes they will be late they usually call and let the court know.  Judges are generally sympathetic to schedules and if you atty fails to show up, they will make a phone call to the lawyer.  You will not suffer prejudice in your case if the lawyer doesnt show up.  Rather, the court will look down upon him, not you.  The case, at the very worse, will be continued to another date if your att fails to show up.  Its frustrating, but thats usually what happens.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption