If I don’t agree with everything in a petition for dissolution of marriage, what can I do before the 30 days from receving it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I don’t agree with everything in a petition for dissolution of marriage, what can I do before the 30 days from receving it?

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will need to file an answer to the petition.  Your answer needs to be timely filed with the court and served by mail on your spouse.  Your answer needs to be filed with the court within the thirty day deadline in the summons and served by mail on your spouse within that same period. Your answer can deny allegations in the petition. When you file your answer with the court, attach a proof of service.  You can either use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  If you write your own, it just says that you are over eighteen and the attached documents were sent via first class mail unless stated otherwise to ___________ (name and address of your spouse) on ___________ (date).  You sign and date at the bottom.  The date you sign should be the same as the date of mailing and the same date you file your answer with the court. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption