If I do not want to use my lawyer anymore, what legal paper do I have to file with the court to go pro se?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I do not want to use my lawyer anymore, what legal paper do I have to file with the court to go pro se?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

Mark Petersen / Snake River Law PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You attorney would have to withdraw from the case and then you would submit a notice of appearance indicating that you are now appearing pro se in the matter and will represent yourself. Ask your attorney to file the motion to withdraw and then follow the guidelines from the Court regarding filing your notice of appearance. Typically you have 20 days from when the attorney withdraws to submit your notice of appearance or default could be entered against you.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would file a substitution of attorney form with the court.  Your state court may or may not have a form for that.  If there isn't a court form, you would write your own substitution of attorney form. 

At the top of the form, you would have the name of the case, the case number, the name and address of the court. 

The form would say: I, _______________ (your name) hereby substitute ___________ (your name), in pro per, in place and in stead of _______ (name of former attorney) as attorney of record in the above-captioned case.  The undersigned agree to this substitution of attorney.

(You and your former attorney sign and date the form at the bottom).  After it is signed, file the form with the court.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption