If I do not qualify for FMLA leave is there anything I can do to keep my job secure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I do not qualify for FMLA leave is there anything I can do to keep my job secure?

My one year hire date and my due date are 20 days apart which means I do not qualify for FMLA. My company’s policy is in line with FMLA. I have read online that with a note from my doctor I can get 6 weeks of ‘disability’ leave. I need to know if this is true, or if there is anything else I can do to secure my position?

Asked on August 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, Alabama, like my home state of Arizona, does not have short-term disability.  At least not a state plan.  You can purchase insurance privately or your employer may choose to offer it.  If your employer offers it, you would probably know that by now.  Talk to your HR department.  If you have been there almost a year and are doing a good job, they should be willing to work with you on some sort of unpaid leave of absence.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption