If I do not have vehicle insurance and I am hit by another vehicle from behind, am I liable for the accident and medical bills of the person who hit me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I do not have vehicle insurance and I am hit by another vehicle from behind, am I liable for the accident and medical bills of the person who hit me?

Asked on September 17, 2014 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

The person who is at fault in the accident is the one who is liable, regardless of who has insurance.  Usually the person who rearends another person is the person at fault.  However, if you turned in front of someone or cut in front of someone who then hit you, you may be at least partially at fault.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption