If I do not have a job/income, no home, car, bonds, etc, would I be considered “collection proof”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I do not have a job/income, no home, car, bonds, etc, would I be considered “collection proof”?

All I mean by “collection proof” is that the judgement creditor wouldn’t be allowed to enforce judgement. All that I have to my name is less than $2500 in the bank and my own personal property (bed, tv, computer, dvds, personal things) no art or real jewlrey or anything that would be of real value or non exempt. If explain this in a supplemental proceeding, would the judgement creditor still be able to execute my personal property or anything else I own?

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the judgment against you, you would be judgment proof with the exception if you have a job. If you do, then the judgment creditor can garnish your wages in an amount up to 25% of your net paycheck per pay period.

I suggest that you try and enter into a written monthly installment payment schedule with the judgment creditor with respect to the judgment against you in an amount that you can afford.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption