If I divorce my husband before his final hearing to receive his green card, do I still have to go to the final hearing since my name is on the petition for him to get it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I divorce my husband before his final hearing to receive his green card, do I still have to go to the final hearing since my name is on the petition for him to get it?

Asked on September 21, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as there is a hearing pending for your husband to receive his green card it is in his best interests that you attend since you filed the petition for it. However, if you are in the middle of a marital dissolution matter with him and you fail to attend the hearing then there is a good chance that the request for the green card for him will be denied particularly when the court hears that there is a marriage dissolution pending.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption