If I divorce husband, can I move out and make him pay for my bills as well?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I divorce husband, can I move out and make him pay for my bills as well?

I don’t have enough money to live on; I’m on disability and only get $680 a month. I have nowhere to go. Can I make him pay my bills too. What are my options? I’m stuck and need help.

Asked on November 13, 2018 under Family Law, Arkansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While the divorce is going on, you can--in the divorce case--ask the court on an "emergent" or urgent basis to order him to pay some expenses for you, but it is NOT guaranteed that the court will do so. For example, the court could conclude that you did not have to move out and increase your costs pending the divorce. Therefore, if you choose to move out an incur new costs, the family court would leave you to pay them yourself.
You can also get spousal support after the divorce, in an amount to be determined based on his income vs. yours, the life style the two of you led, etc.
Do NOT move out or do anything before consulting with a family or divorce law attorney to see what you may be able to get, when, and the odds of success; that way, you can make intelligent plans as to what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption