if i die ,would my children have to pay the bankruptcy with my insurance money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if i die ,would my children have to pay the bankruptcy with my insurance money?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I don't understand your question.  Please provide more detail in a new posting.

Your estate would be liable for any debts owed.  If your children are certain types of beneficiaries, maybe indirectly they would pay but otherwise it would be the estate.  I think this is what you are asking. 

In any case, consult with an estate planning attorney at www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the North Carolina State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption