If I die without a Will, will my children be responsible for any debts taxes, etc. owed by me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I die without a Will, will my children be responsible for any debts taxes, etc. owed by me?

Asked on February 4, 2012 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your children would not be responsible for your debts or taxes. Your estate would be responsible for them--that is, these debts may have to be paid from whatever money or property you leave behind, before that money or property could be passed to your children. Worst case, you children might not inherit anything, if everything goes to your debts (and also final expenses, like funeral costs); however, even if those debts exceed your estate, your children will not be responsible for the balance. At worst, they will not inherit anything, but will not owe.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption