If I didn’t sign an agreement with a producer and it’s taken the producer 5 years to produce the album which I still do not have what are my options?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t sign an agreement with a producer and it’s taken the producer 5 years to produce the album which I still do not have what are my options?

How can I get my recordings from a California music producer whos had my money and recordings for 5 years?

Asked on March 16, 2012 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you paid money up front to this producer five (5) years ago and have yet to receive the album that you paid for, it seems that you are not going to get the final product. I would write the producer a letter demanding the return of your money and the recordings by a set date. If you do not receive such, you should consult with an attorney experienced in contract law as to whether a lawsuit is the proper remedy at this time.

Keep a copy of your letter for future use and reference to the producer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption