If I did not sign a reaffirmation agreement on my car and turn it back in after the bankruptcy was discharged, am I legally liable for the money owed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not sign a reaffirmation agreement on my car and turn it back in after the bankruptcy was discharged, am I legally liable for the money owed?

I had a Chapter 7 discharged 1 year ago and stated on the statement of intent to reaffirm but never signed a reaffrimation agreement. The lender stated they did not have on on file and if I wanted to keep the car just keep paying payments and I can keep it. I am way upside down on it and no longer need the car and want to surrender it back to gmac. Will I be responsible for the difference in what the car sales for and the balance owed or is that covered in the Chapter 7?

Asked on July 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Indiana

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not really enough info to answer.  Was GMAC lisye as a creditor?  What did your statement of intent indicate. 

In most situations, if the property and the debt were properly list ( schedules B and D , as well as statement of intent), you could turn in your vehicle and the creditor would have no recourse.  In other words, the debt which existed prior to filing the petition would be wiped clean, and the finance co. would sell the vehicle, apply the proceeds to your account, and take a loss for the remainder, which is probably interest and fees to begin with


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption