If I did not sign a lease, am I entitled to compensation of monies paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not sign a lease, am I entitled to compensation of monies paid?

Gave first months rent and half of the last. Lease was mean to be signed but never presented. Landlords do not fix anything. I beleive house was build with no permit conected to the front house. When it rains the vents leak water everywhere.

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Ok so really what you are is a month to month tenant.  regardless of the type of tenancy you have, though, you are entitled to a home that is "habitable" and entitled to use and enjoyment of your home.  And regardless of the type of tenancy you are entitled to money for the things that were damaged due to the negligence of the landlord. So go down to court and ask the court to allow you to pay your rent in to court until the problems are fixed.  Ask for damages.  Show proof.  You also have the option to leave on 30 days notice.   Write back if you want help with that.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption