IfI did not finish paying for repairs, how long is the mechanic obligated to keep my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI did not finish paying for repairs, how long is the mechanic obligated to keep my vehicle?

I contacted them a year later to pay what I owed. They said my car was no longer on their lot.

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to carefully read the written estimate that you presumably signed concerning the repairs for the vehicle that you are writing about. Most likely there is reference in the document about time to pay for services rendered and if not paid within the required time period, the mechanic can then auction off the car to pay for the mechanic's lien he or she has for services and materials expended.

I suspect that the car may have been auctioned off to pay your bill. You would have been required to receive notice of the auction. I would personally contact the owner of the mechanic's shop as to what happened to the car and follow the trail from there. You may need to consult with an attorney experienced in mechanic's lien law about your situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption