If I did not co-sign an auto loan for my husband’s vehicle, am I responsible for the payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I did not co-sign an auto loan for my husband’s vehicle, am I responsible for the payment?

My husband purchased a vehicle in his name without me knowing and now cannot make the payments. Am I responsible for the loan as well?

Asked on April 17, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your husband purchased the vehicle that you are writing about when you both were married, then under your state's marital laws, you would be responsible equally for the debt that he has incurred and cannot pay regardless if you did not co-sign for the loan. In the end, you are responsible for the loan of your husband.

Under marital property laws in your state, your marital assets could very well be subject to a levy in the event that a judgment arises out of this marital obligation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption