IfI did jail time instead of probation doI still need to pay the fines?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI did jail time instead of probation doI still need to pay the fines?

I got a DUI was sentenced to 1 year probation over $1000 in fines DUI school community hours and a couple other things. I lived on my own making barely min wage an couldn’t afford everything so I violated probation. When I turned myself I asked for jail time an got 30 days. I’m out now an was trying to get my license but they there telling me Ihave to pay the fines. Is that right? I thought doing my jail time was sentence?

Asked on August 2, 2011 Florida

Answers:

Kevin Pitts / The Law Offices of Kevin J. Pitts

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fines were likely converted to a civil judgement so that they would no longer be a part of your probation. Basically you just got sued for the fines and court costs and the state has a judgement against you. The state not only can charge interest but they can also place a suspension on your license until you pay the fines and cost. The unfortunate part is the state has the burden to prove you had the ability to pay and did not to prevail on a financial violation of probation. Some of the conditions are much less expensive (community service is free but often has a minimal insurance fee) and if you did not complete the non financial conditions the state would have been able to prevail. Jail was punishment for not complying not the sentence.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You still need to pay the fines because the fines were part of the sentence and were not an alternative to going to jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption