If I deeded the house back to the owner, am I required to pay rent even if I’m not living in the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I deeded the house back to the owner, am I required to pay rent even if I’m not living in the house?

I brought an owner financed house I wanted to sell instead he had me to deed the house back to him and want me to pay rent until the house is sold. What can I do?

Asked on July 15, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can't live in someone else's home--and since you deeded it back to the owner, it's his home now, not yours--without that person's permission. So you can become his tenant and pay rent to him, or he can have you ejected (removed) from the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption