If I create my own realtor website, can I put any homes on it in that are listed in my local area?

UPDATED: May 6, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 6, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I create my own realtor website, can I put any homes on it in that are listed in my local area?

I want to put homes $300,000 and up? Then buyers can view my website, and ask me to show them the home. If they make the offer through me, then I’m the buyer realtor. So can I take these listings and pictures, even though I’m not the listing agent, post them on my page, and show them? I’m a licensed realtor and want to use my website to market homes to buyers. I will also include my brokers company name at the bottom of the website.

Asked on May 6, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

No, no, no.  Do not do a thing here yet.  This will all depend on the law in Texas as to brokerage agreements and multiple listing services and the like.  In New York that would not fly.  First, if the other houses are under contract with another broker and that broker has the "exclusive" to sell the house, you could be said to be interfering with the contract.  You would have to have the right to co-broke the property.  You absolutely can show the hosue you ar the broker on and keep a list of house that are listed on the multiple listing service (and make sure that you are a part of that) but be sure not to step on any toes.  Check out the rules in your area.  Good luck to you. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption