If I co-signed for a car but it went to the city pound and the orginial owner stopped making payments on the car, can they take a car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-signed for a car but it went to the city pound and the orginial owner stopped making payments on the car, can they take a car?

Asked on April 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Okay, thre are a few steps missing here.  You co-signed for a car loan.  The person defaulted and now the creditor is trying to repossess the vehicle, correct?  In the meantime, it has been impounded.  For what?  Parking tickets?  If you are asking if the creditor can come after the car to reposess the answer is yes.  They will bail it out and tack those dfees on in addition to the default amount.  And yes, you will be liable as a co signor.  Please get legal help asap.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption