If I committed vandalism but I’m currently paying the person back, can they still sue me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I committed vandalism but I’m currently paying the person back, can they still sue me?

My 4 friends and I went into a junk yard and broke car windows; the owner caught us. Now we have to each pay $375; 2 of the 4are done paying. I am currently paying this man and the next person refuse to pay. Can he sue us or try to arrest us?

Asked on July 25, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He can't arrest you. He can further report this to the police and ask that a Criminal complaint, an arrest warrant, be filed. He can sue you. However, he can't collect more than his damages. If 2 or 3 of you have paid a certain amount to him, including whatever amount you paid, you all get a credit for the total amount paid to the car owner. You may want to make your payments by check rather than cash or get a receipt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption