If I commissioned a character sketch and own the rights to, what is the law regarding its use if I use it for a different story and print it in a literary magazine I’ve started?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I commissioned a character sketch and own the rights to, what is the law regarding its use if I use it for a different story and print it in a literary magazine I’ve started?

Do I give credit? If so, does that affect my previous work-for-hire contract? The sketch has been paid for.

Asked on July 24, 2014 under Business Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

What does your work for hire agreement state? Is it so specific it potentially opens the door to copyright infringement if used for other purposes? Generally in a work for hire situation, the creator has no copyright rights to the end product. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption