If I co-own property with my brother, can I ask his friends to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-own property with my brother, can I ask his friends to leave?

He gives them the key to our house and lets them stay whenever they want, even when he’s not there. What can I do?

Asked on September 1, 2019 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you can't get them to leave. Legally, each owner has the right to use, or have others use, the property as they see fit. Bottom line, you can't remove another owner's guests even if they are on the premises without your consent. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption