If I choose not to have a Will, must I assign a trustee to my insurance policy if my beneficiary is a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I choose not to have a Will, must I assign a trustee to my insurance policy if my beneficiary is a minor?

Asked on December 13, 2014 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

This is a difficult question to give guidance on without knowing more.  If the minor is your child I would suggest that there be some document in place appointing a guardian and possibly a trust that is funded by the insurance policy proceeds in order to protect the child.  If the minor is not your child then their parents will have to go through the trouble of having the proceeds placed in an in trust for account after you pass.  I trouble really suggest that you consult an attorney or estate planner. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption