If I change jobs because of a work related injury, do they still have to provide treatment for my injury?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I change jobs because of a work related injury, do they still have to provide treatment for my injury?

I am currently being seen on a weekly basis for a work related injury. If I change jobs because mentally, I’m too terrified to return to my normal duties.

Asked on June 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Asuming you have a valid work related injury that is documented and you have orders from your treating physician that you are unable to resume your prior duties under the worker's compensation laws of all states in this country you are required to continue receiving treatiment for your work related injuries under your employer's workers compensation policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption