If I change health insurance and I have already met my insurance deductible for the year, can I transfer this deductible credit to the new insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I change health insurance and I have already met my insurance deductible for the year, can I transfer this deductible credit to the new insurance?

Do I have to pay double deductible?

Asked on March 15, 2011 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to make a few calls here and speak with the new insurance provider on the matter.  But really I think that it may be unlikely that the deductible is transferred as being met.  This is an entirely new health insurance provider, correct?  Then it is an entirely new contract between you and the provider and they are not bound by the terms of your prior contract with the other insurance company.  But it is definitely worth making a phone call on the matter.  Then you can factor in the cost to your new plan and see if it is indeed worth switching at this point in time.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption