If I cancel my buyer-agent agreement then later make an offer on a home with a new agent, am I protected from the first agent suing me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I cancel my buyer-agent agreement then later make an offer on a home with a new agent, am I protected from the first agent suing me?

Asked on November 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is a very difficult question to answer in this type of forum.  Your agreement with you agent is a contract and the terms of that contract will govern the rights and responsibilities not only of the agent, but of you as well.  You need to read the terms and determine if and when you can cancel, for what reasons you can cancel (and those may not be apparent to you at the onset; speaking with an attorney about your reasons why may in fact give rise to a legal cause for cancelling; without knowing more or reading the agreement it is difficult to tell), etc.  I would really have some one help you or you will be in the middle of an agent war.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption