If I call to get the price of a medical procedure, can they refuse to tell me

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I call to get the price of a medical procedure, can they refuse to tell me

My OB is referral partners with an ultrasound clinic. I’m pretty sure they charge 3x as much as some of the other facilities. When I called to get a quote, they wouldn’t give it to me and said,

Asked on October 5, 2016 under Malpractice Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

As a general and sound practice, they should tell you the price ahead of time so that you can effectively consent to the procedure.  Virtually every reputtable medical practice will tell you in advance so that you can decide if you can afford the procedure or if your insurance will cover it.  If they persist in refusing to give you a quote, then you need to seek another provider.  There are multiple ultrasound clinics... find one that is above board with their disclosures.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption