If I call and there is a warrant for my arrest to which I turn myself in for will I go to jail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I call and there is a warrant for my arrest to which I turn myself in for will I go to jail?

I committed retail fraud of the lowest degree, not sure if that’s 3rd or 1st degree. Anyway, I received a written demand for $200 and paid it the next week. Since this, about a month ago, I have not received any calls or contact about court or prosecution. I am 18, the friend I was caught with was 17 and has already been charged. Also, am I allowed to go on vacation in Canada still?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, given the circumstances that you have written about, you can go to Canada on vacation assuming you have the proper passport and other documentation to go to that country in place.

Assuming there is an outstanding warrant for your arrest, if you turn yourself in, most likely you will be booked and released assuming there is no bond requirements in place. Given the circumstances that you are writing about, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to try and sort things out for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption