If I buy drugs from an undercover cop, does he have to arrest me at the scene immediately or can I be arrested days or weeks after?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I buy drugs from an undercover cop, does he have to arrest me at the scene immediately or can I be arrested days or weeks after?

Asked on March 7, 2015 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You could be arrested at the scene or you could be arrested later.  When you are arrested depends on the police undercover operation.  For example, if the police believe that you could lead them to others involved with drugs, they might want to arrest you later rather than immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption