If I buy a refrigerator and stove do I have to tell the landlord and if so does the landlord lower my rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I buy a refrigerator and stove do I have to tell the landlord and if so does the landlord lower my rent?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Business Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you purchase appliances you do not have to tell your landlord but it would be advisable to do so, as would getting him to sign a letter stating that such appliances are your personal property.  This way, when its time for you to move there will be no question about their ownership.

As for getting the rent lowered, you could try; however, there is no legal requirement that the landlord provide a refrigerator or stove.  You may just want  to look around and find yourself a rental that does include these items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption