If Ibuy a house before my divorce in finalized, can my spouse try to take it from me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ibuy a house before my divorce in finalized, can my spouse try to take it from me?

Asked on March 3, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Before you do or purchase anything, please speak with a divorce attorney in your area because each state has different laws regarding what is considered "marital property" in a marriage. During the course of a marriage, property acquired by either person can be considered marital property, meaning it belongs to both you, prior to a divorce being finalized. A divorce is not complete until the judge issues and signs the actual divorce decree which states the dissolution of the marriage and any divorce settlement obligations of each party. Not certain if you have an attorney in your current divorce, but please speak to one prior to purchasing this house to be sure it will not be considered marital property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption