If I bumped someone with my truck and they asked me for money instead of calling the police, couldI be charged with hit and run?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bumped someone with my truck and they asked me for money instead of calling the police, couldI be charged with hit and run?

The guy said that my tire bumped his leg. I went forward about half a foot forward and he said that I hit him.

Asked on May 22, 2011 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

This could absolutely be considered a criminal violation (assault, even if accidental or gross negligence) and of course the civil lawsuit implications are absolutely large.  You need to talk to a criminal defense attorney who also handles civil lawsuits that arise from such issues. What you need to do is discuss whether giving money to this guy was sufficient to possibly consider this a settlement of any claim he may have against you in the future and whether you need to get a written waiver from him and contact the police. Don't let a situation like this eat at you. It was an accident and if you attempt to sweep it under the rug it may become worse for you. You need to explore how it came to be that you bumped this person's leg, whether he was in the wrong, you were in the wrong or it was a contributory negligence situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption