IfI break something in my apartment, amI required to use the apartment’s contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI break something in my apartment, amI required to use the apartment’s contractor?

I recently replaced my shower head in my apartment. I ended up breaking the pip attached to the shower head. I wanted to bring in my friend that’s a plumber and have him fix it at a low rate. But management insisted I use their contracted plumber and I would have to pay their rates. Is that legal?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read your written lease for the premises you are occupying with respect to any provision requiring you to use the apartment's contractor for repairs in that the written lease controls the obligations owed to you by the landlord and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

If the lease does not state you are required to use the landlord's contractor for repairs, then you are free to use any person qualified to make the repairs who is a licensed contractor assuming a licensed contractor is needed for the repairs. The shower head issue you are writing about does not require a licensed contractor to make that type of repair.

I would get your own person to make the repairs and you then pay him or her for the time and material directly.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption