If I bought property and put it someone elses name, how do I get it back

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought property and put it someone elses name, how do I get it back

I paid for property but put it somebody elses name. I want to take control of property how do I do it? this other person wont let me

Asked on May 10, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is that you probably have no right to get back the property absent some way to prove that you purchased the property to put in the persons's name for a particular reason and there was an understanding that you were going to get it back.  The real problem is that a contract for an interest in real estate must be in writing to be enforcable.  There is not much you can do here.  If you provide more details about the situation, it would be helpful.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

Did you have a side agreement?  If so, was it written or oral?  Where there witnesses to back up your side if the story?  And why did you do this in the first place?

Without more details it would be hard to give an opinion.

Based just on what you said, I'd say you are in a very difficult position here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption