If I bought a product online from a company in Canada, and if they have deducted the money but not delivered the product, what can a consumer in the US do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a product online from a company in Canada, and if they have deducted the money but not delivered the product, what can a consumer in the US do?

I purchased a mixer from the website sumeet.net for $230 about 2 months ago. It’s been over 2 months and I have not received their product. However, they took the money from my account. If they are not responding to calls or mails, what can I do? I complained to Canadian BBB, but the business has not responded to them either. Sadly, I found out that they are rated F there. I feel cheated. What can a consumer do to get the money back?

Asked on July 29, 2012 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If payment was by credit card then you should call your credit card company and contest the charge. Follow up with a written letter to the credit card company concerning the contest.

If payment was debited from your bank account and the product has not been delivered, your recourse would be to file a small claims action against the Canadian company in the county where your reside. The problem is that you will probably receive a judgment but will be unable to collect on it.

The lesson learned is to deal with local businesses in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption