If I bought a house 5 years aftermy wife and I separated, does she have any rights to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a house 5 years aftermy wife and I separated, does she have any rights to it?

We only lived together for about 18 months.

Asked on January 26, 2019 under Family Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Being that you purchased the home while you were (and still) are married, your wife would in fact have rights to it., even though you have been separated  Unless you have a legal separation agreement that covers this situation, you have no protection here from any claim that she may make against the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption