If I bought a car with my inheritance, does my spouse have any claim to it if his is less expensive?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought a car with my inheritance, does my spouse have any claim to it if his is less expensive?

His car is less expensive.

Asked on January 28, 2018 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No he does not. The law is clear on this, any property purchased with inherited funds is and remains the sole property of the inheriting spouse. Accordonly, their spouse can make no claim against it.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, any money that is inherited is purely the property of the spouse who inherited it; the other spouse does not have a claim on it (unlike with money earned from employment during marriage, which the other spouse does have a claim on). And anything bought 100% with inherited funds similarly belongs only to the person inheriting and the other spouse does not have a claim on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption