If I apply for bankruptcy could I save my home?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I apply for bankruptcy could I save my home?

I have the creditors at my door, car was taken and behind 4 months on my mortgage.

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

Robert Braverman / Law Office of Robert Braverman, LLC

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There are several ways you can try and save your home. One option would be Chapter 13 bankruptcy which would allow you to pay your missed mortgage payments over 3 to 5 years. It can also help reduce or eliminate other debts. Whether it would work in your circumstances depends on a number of factors, including your income and expenses, the equity in your assets, the exemptions available, etc. I certainly think you should consult with a bankruptcy attorney. Mortgage modification is also an option you should consider.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption