If I am working as an unarmed security officer, could I face legal trouble if I respond to a situation of a person threatening someone with a weapon with my own personal firearm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am working as an unarmed security officer, could I face legal trouble if I respond to a situation of a person threatening someone with a weapon with my own personal firearm?

I have a rifle I legally own in my vehicle in the event of an active shooter or other armed threat at work.I work unarmed security at a national car insurance company that receives at least 3 threats a month and also has a small credit union on site. I know how to follow proper use of force and to identify myself, I am not trying to go

intentionally hurt someone.

Asked on March 28, 2017 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It would depend on the facts of the particular case, but if someone with a weapon is threatening another individual, then you would be using reasonable force under those circumstances if you responded with your own firearm.  Defense of others would be the defense you would assert in the event of any criminal charges brought against you under those circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption