If I am valid to drive in iowa and a resident on a restricted work permit, can I work in Illinois and drive by the same rules?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am valid to drive in iowa and a resident on a restricted work permit, can I work in Illinois and drive by the same rules?

License suspended in iowa for owi first
offense.
Valid work permit in iowa
Working for company in illinois

Asked on June 20, 2018 under General Practice, Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Illinois will honor and respect an Iowa permit: under the U.S. Constitution (e.g. the "Full Faith & Credit" clause), each state is bound to respect the other's laws, licenses, etc. So the question is: what are the terms of your IA work permit? If it states that it is limited to IA, will not be valid in IL, but if there is no such geographic limit, IL should honor it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption