If I am unemployed at the time of separation and moving towards summary dissolution, does my spouse have to pay my bills untll we get divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am unemployed at the time of separation and moving towards summary dissolution, does my spouse have to pay my bills untll we get divorced?

My wife has been living in a different town due to a job situation and we met on weekends. Now we have decided to go our separate ways but I am unemployed and getting medical treatment for an injury. Does my wife need to continue paying our bills(i.e. both rents, insurance,etc) till we get our divorced finalized?

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Bernie Kempen / Kempen&Company

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, unless you request relief from the court ordering her to pay the bills as part of a support order. www.itsover.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption