If I am under an investigation that is still open, can a detective share information about this investigation with my spouse without my knowledge or consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am under an investigation that is still open, can a detective share information about this investigation with my spouse without my knowledge or consent?

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Criminal Law, Maine

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the detective can do this:

1) Generally speaking, the police are not under any duty to NOT disclose elements of the investigation. There are good practical reasons why they generally don't, but they are allowed to.

2) The law generally allows disclosures to spouses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption