If I am unable to pay my mortgage after bankruptcy, how long will the bank take to start proceedings to foreclose?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am unable to pay my mortgage after bankruptcy, how long will the bank take to start proceedings to foreclose?

I filed bankruptcy 3 years ago. My home was not to be included but evidently was. Bank statements now read, “To the extent your original obligation was discharged, or is subject to an automatic stay of bankruptcy under Title 11 of the US code, this statement is for compliance and/or informational purposes only and does not constitute an attempt to collect a debt or to pose personal liability for such obligation. However creditor retains rights under its security instrument inluding the right to foreclose its lien.”

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

They can start to foreclose immediately pursuant to laws of your state and whatever the terms and conditions of your Note and Deed of Trust are.  This has nothing to do with bankruptcy law at this point.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

They can start to foreclose immediately pursuant to laws of your state and whatever the terms and conditions of your Note and Deed of Trust are.  This has nothing to do with bankruptcy law at this point.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption