If I am trying to adopt a child out of state, in which state do I need to hire an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am trying to adopt a child out of state, in which state do I need to hire an attorney?

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you are in Texas, start by hiring an attorney in Texas.  You may need to have another attorney in another state, but the Texas attorney can coordinate with an attorney from the other state to assist. 

If you can bring the child to Texas, establish the child's residency in Texas, and get affidavits relinquishing parental rights signed by both parents, then you can probably get the adoption done entirely in Texas.

If the parents are resisting termination of their rights, then you may need to start with filing that suit in the other state before you can even start adoption proceedings in Texas. 

Regardless of which situation applies to your situation, talk to an attorney that does family law and has done adoptions before.  Considering that you have multi-state issues, you want an attorney that is well-versed in interstate family law issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption