If I am the part owner of a property and someone is harmed on the property, what is my liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am the part owner of a property and someone is harmed on the property, what is my liability?

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You and the other owner(s) of the property are all liable for the total damages (the amount of compensation the injured person is seeking to recover).  As the owner or owners of the property, you are liable whether the injured person is a trespasser or guest or is on the property for business purposes.

Your liability for the personal injury claim would include compensation for the medical bills, pain and suffering, and wage loss.  Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  Compensation for pain and suffering is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.

It would be advisable to refer the matter to your property owner's insurance carrier.  If the case is settled with the insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.  If the case is NOT settled with the insurance carrier and the person files a lawsuit against you and the other owner(s) of the property, refer the matter to your insurance carrier.  Your insurance carrier will provide you with an attorney at no cost to you and will handle the lawsuit for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption