If Iam the cause of an apartment fire does my landlord legally have to put me in a replacement apartment until the repairs to my unit are finished?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iam the cause of an apartment fire does my landlord legally have to put me in a replacement apartment until the repairs to my unit are finished?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, the landlord does not need to do this. When you are the cause of the loss of habitability of the apartment, the landlord is not obligated to provide or pay for another place to live. You are also liable for  the cost of the repairs to the apartment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption